top of page
Awards.png

Recognizing The Men and Women Who Go Above The Call of Duty.

Jorge Medina Distinguished Service Award

Click Years to View Heros

DEDICATION
 
They have been nicknamed “The Bravest” and “The Finest”  Both organizations  consist of ordinary people doing extraordinary things.  Daily, they pull on their uniforms and go where others won’t.  When a building is on fire, and everyone is running away, “The Bravest” rush in.  When gunshots are being fired, and people are hiding or running, “The Finest” go in.  At no time was this more evident than on September 11, 2001, when “The Finest and The Bravest” responded to the World Trade Center in New York, and against terrible odds and with death a near certainty, went in.  Thousands of civilians were saved, and hundreds of “The Bravest and The Finest” made the ultimate sacrifice.

 
The Lake County Bluecoats Jorge Medina Award is awarded to honor “The Bravest and The Finest” for acts of heroism on a local level.  However, those on whom this award has been bestowed, can only act as representatives of their fellow members of our safety forces.  Each and every one of these men and women serving their communities has done something worthy of the award many times over during their careers.  They do not seek accolades and honors, and most will never be recognized.  The stories of the honorees, contained within these pages, are an attempt to record and memorialize their efforts.  But it is also written in honor of all of the men and women representing law enforcement and fire departments of Lake County, each of whom can truly be called a hero.


           As a member privileged to serve as a police officer, and the proud father of a firefighter / paramedic, if is with the highest respect that I am privileged to recount the stories of the winners of the Jorge Medina Award.  Much of the information was gleaned from news stories in the News Herald, which has consistently recognized the award and its winners.  It is to each and every one of these honorees, and to all of our law enforcement officers and firefighters in Lake County, that I dedicate this compilation.

2011-2022

2021

Patrolman Dan Thompson

Sergeant Matt Tycast

Painesville Police Department

2019

Patrolman Shane Rahz

Willoughby Police Department

2018

Captain Jeff Braemer

Fairport Harbor Fire Department

2017

Patrolman Craig Anderson

Patrolman Cory Planisek

Willoughby Hills Police Department

2016

Patrolman Jesse Cudnik

Community Service Officer Elvert Jordan

Painesville Police Department

2014

Patrolman Thomas Novak

Fairport Harbor Police Department

2012

Captain Ronald Walters

Lake County Sheriff's Department

2020

Patrolman Ben Bruno

Sergeant Mark Guerrieri

 

Willowick Police Department

2019

Patrolman Ryan Cueni

Painesville Police Department

2017

Patrolman James Neal

Patrolman Bryan Keough

Grand River Police Department

2016

Sergeant Robert Prochazka

Patrolman Christopher Olup

Willowick Police Department

2015

Patrolman Thomas Novak

Fairport Harbor Police Department

2013

Lieutenant Brian Bittner

Firefighter/Paramedic Jermy Szydlowski

Firefighter/Paramedic Rollin Pachinger

 

Mentor Fire Department

2011

Lieutenant Arthur Lagerstedt

Firefighter Robert Venci

Firefighter William Whalen

Painesville Township Fire Department

1995 - 2010

2010

Sergeant Robert Gonzalez

Eastlake Police Department

2008

Patrolman Paul Fiorilli

Mentor Police Department

2007

Chief R. Mike Warner

Captain John Kloski

Lieutenant Michael Fearing

Firefighter/Paramedic Troy Yoder

Concord Township Fire Department

2006

Sergeant Thomas Angelo

 

Eastlake Police Department

2005

Patrolman Jonathon Bush

Patrolman Daniel Moreland

Wickliffe Police Department

2003

Patrolman Michael Shaw

Mentor Police Department

Lieutenant Mike Mahon

Firefighter John Cumberledge

Firefighter Brian Lee

Mentor Fire Department

2002

Lieutenant Denise Mercsak

Patrolman William Smith

Community Services Officer Jeff Baldrey

Painesville Police Department

2000

Firefighter Carl Marine

Painesville Fire Department

1999

Sergeant Craig Voll

Wickliffe Police Department

1998

Sergeant Roger Loveland

Lake County Sheriff’s Department

Firefighter Regina Shumaker

Concord Township Fire Department

1997

Patrolman Matthew Byers

Patrolman Mark Proud

Madison Township Police Department

1995

Detective David Luhta

Detective Robert Sayer

Lieutenant Darryl Dunlap

Painesville Police Department

2009

Firefighter Andrew Federer

Firefighter Jeff Kirkner

Firefighter Greg Mitskavich

Eastlake Fire Department

2008

Patrolman Michael Bruening

Mentor Police Department

2007

Firefighter/Paramedic Jason Duke

Firefighter/Paramedic Joseph Lamping

Grand River Fire Department

 2005

Patrolman M. Kulnane

Eastlake Police Department

2004

Sergeant James Smallwood

Ranger James Venaleck

Ranger Mark Reid

Lake Metroparks Rangers

2003

Patrolman Jason Clark

Madison Township Police Department

2001

Captain Alan Zwegat

Firefighter/Paramedic Anthony Kosely

Firefighter/Paramedic Nathan Pennington

Willoughby Fire Department

2000

Sergeant Carl Dondorfer

Deputy Mark Pannell

Lake County Sheriff’s Department

1999

Firefighter Robert Gandee

Kirtland Fire Department

1998

Sergeant Keith DeWitt

Patrolman Michael C. Valenti

Waite Hill Police Department

1996

Captain Alan Zwegat

Firefighter Theodore Schueren

Firefighter Kellee McDonald

Willoughby Fire Department

1995

Lieutenant David Austen

Willoughby Police Department

1981 - 1994

1994

Patrolman Jamie R. Walsh

Wickliffe Police Department

1993

Detective Keith King

Detective Jamie Myers

Lieutenant Lonnie Sparkman

Lake County Sheriff’s Department

1992

Firefighter Michael E. Fielder

Perry Township Fire Department

1990

Patrolman Ronald Andolesk

Chief T. Yarborough

Kirtland Police Department

1987

Patrolman Leadele Reese

Mentor Police Department

1985

Patrolman Robert A. Varner II

Madison Township Police Department

1984

Patrolman James S. Fox

Wickliffe Police Department

1983

Detective Jerry T. White

Patrolman Eugene A. Rich

Painesville Police Department

​​

1982

Patrolman Richard Greben

Willowick Police Department

1994

Patrolman Leonard F. Nosse Jr.

Patrolman Thomas D. Schmidt

Dispatcher Sandra M. Zalar

Wickliffe Police Department

1993

Patrolman Fred Fuldauer

Patrolman Marilyn Satterfield

Mentor Police Department

1991

Sergeant Judith Pugh

Lieutenant Edward Ebert

Lake County Narcotics Agency

1989

Anne Garrison-Goodwin

Lake County Narcotics Unit

1986

Patrolman Robert Fisk

​​​

Grand River Police Department

​​​​​

1985

Lieutenant Daniel A. Dunlap

Sergeant Jeffrey Farrone

Lake County Sheriff Department

Detective Dennis J. Soke

Patrolman Michael G. Holly

Painesville Police Department

Detective Daniel W. Llewellyn

Detective James E. Foster

Mentor Police Department

1983

Patrolman Ralph A. Zappola, Jr.

Mentor Police Department

​​​​​​​

1983

Lieutenant Charles Caldwell

Sergeant S. Dale Flood

Lake County Sheriff Department

1981

Captain John R. Urban

 

Lake County Sheriff Department

1968 - 1980

20112022
19962010
19811994
19801968

1980

Patrolman David Ard

 

Eastlake Police Department

1978

Detective Thomas Doyle

Detective Leon Hodkey

 

Eastlake Police Department

1975

Chief Deputy Richard A. Amiott

 

Lake County Sheriff Department

1974

Director John T. Frisina

Lake - Geauga Narcotics Unit

1972

Patrolman Gary Fink

Eastlake Police Department

1970

Patrolman Carl J. Janz, Jr

Mentor Police Department

1968

Sergeant David D. Chappell

Painesville Police Department

1979

Detective Ed Wild

 

Mentor on the Lake Police Department

1977

Deputy Daniel A. Dunlap

 

Lake County Sheriff Department

1974

Captain John R. Shook

Painesville Fire Department

1973

Assistant Chief John R. Siebold

Leroy Township Fire Department

1971

Patrolman James Rarick

Patrolman Daniel Vehr

Wickliffe Police Department

1969

Detective William E. Crosier

Willoughby Police Department

1968

Patrolman William Chamar

Patrolman Elton "Jim" Vogel

Willoughby Police Department

bottom of page